Born2Tri Hall of Fame

Born2Tri is a young club but already our members have some fantastic achievements to their credit.  This Hall of Fame recognises those athletes who have taken on and completed the Ironman distance of a 2.4 mile swim, 112 mile cycle and 26.2 mile run, or longer.  We also recognise those who have qualified to represent Great Britain in ITU Triathlon and Duathlon events.

Peter Bryan  

    Challenge Vittoria 2013

    Ironman Lanzarote 2013,

    Challenge Barcelona 2011,

    Ironman South Africa 2011

     Ironman France 2009

     Ironman Cairns 2014

 

        

 

     Melissa Dowell

    Ironman Switzerland 2008, GB Long Course European Championship Prague 2009,

     GB Long Course World Championship Perth 2009,Ironman France 2010,

    GB Long Course World Championship Germany 2010. Ironman Lanzarote 2013

Ironman Lanzarote 2011: Female Age Group Winner, New Female Age Group Course Record, Qualifier for 2011 World Championships in Kona

Channel Relay Swim 2011

WTC Ironman World Championships, Kona, Hawaii 2011-15th in Age Group

Ironman 70.3 UK 2012 1st in Age Group

Ironman Austria 2012 1st in Age Group (Qualified for Kona 2012)

WTC Ironman World Championships, Kona Hawaii, 7th in age group

Ironman Lanzarote 2013

National Age Group Champion: Middle Distance 2013, 2014

 

     Mark Harman     

Ironman Austria 2013, Challenge Barcelona 2011 New PB, Ironman France 2009,  Ironman Lanzarote 2006,

Longest Day 1999

 

 

 

                                                      Ian Lock                                                 Ironman Lanzarote 2010,  Ironman Canada 2011

                                                                                                                                                              Wendy MartinOlympic Distance Triathlon World Championships Budapest 2010

 

 Matt Shingleton      

                                     2013 Ironman Austria

2011 Challenge Barcelona-New PB, 2009 Ironman France,

1998 Duathlon World Championships St Wendel Germany,

1997 Duathlon World Championships Guernica Spain,  

 

 

  Phil Smith                                       220 Ironman Distance Swindon 1990

     Wendy Staines

    Ironman Austria 2005, World Duathlon Championships Canada 2006, European Duathlon Championships Rimini 2006, European Duathlon Championships 2007, Edinburgh, World Duathlon Championships Hungary, 2007, ITU    World Long Distance Triathlon Championships, Almere 2008, ETU European Championships Long Distance Prague 2009, ETU European Championships Long Distance, Spain 2010, The Anglian Long Distance Triathlon 2013
 

 

 

 

Paul Stevens Ironman Austria 2013,Challenge Barcelona 2011-New PB, Ironman France 2009

                                                         

    Glyn Williams

    2009- Sprint Distance World Championship- Gold Coast Australia, 2010- Olympic Distance World Championship Budapest.

 

 

 

 

    

                                                       Roy Young

                                     Duathlon World Championships Belgium 2004

                             Olympic Distance Triathlon World Championships 2006 Switzerland

                             Olympic Distance Triathlon World Championships Canada, 2008

                                                                                                                                         Brian Powell

2005 – ITU World Age Group Olympic Triathlon  – Honolulu Hawaii

2010 – ITU World Age Group Olympic Triathlon – Budapest Hungary

2011- Ironman Austria 10hr 55min, 14th in age group

2012 Ironman France, 13th in age group

Ironman Lanzarote 2013

Ironman UK 2013 2nd in Age Group

Ironman World Championships Kona 2013

                                                                          

           Mark Eden

2010 – ITU World Age Group Olympic Triathlon – Budapest   Hungary

                                   Alan Reade-Ironman Germany 2010

 

 

                                               Philip Fouche: Marathon des Sables 2011

 

 

 

 

David Liney: Ironman UK-Bolton 2012 time 14:36

 

 Maurice Young: World Duathlon Championships 2012 75-80 age group, World Champion Sprint Distance  Duathlon 2014

 

 

 

 

Paul Haxell: ITU World Duathlon Championships 2011, 19th Place in age group representing Great Britain. Outlaw Long Distance Triathlon 2012

 

 

 

 

 

Teresa Harman-Born2Tri Coach

                                                 Teresa Harman: Ironman Austria 2013

Martin

Martin George: Ironman Austria 2013 in a time of 11:33:51

 

Andrew Baldwin                                Andrew Baldwin: Ironman Austria 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewart Tanner (Medium) Stewart Tanner: Longest Day 1997, IMUK at Sherbourne 2006 time 13:11:54, Ironman Austria 2013, New PB 12:06:20 Ironman Austria

 

Matthew Finch

 

Matthew Finch: Ironman Sweden 2013

 

 

David Wilkin

 

          David Wilkin: Ironman Wales 2013

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Norris: World Duathlon Championships 2014

Joe Spencer: European Standard Distance Championships, Alanya, Turkey 2013

Terry Stroud: Ironman Austria 2013

Dan Crussell: Challenge Henley 2011

Colin Bland: Ironman Wales 2011 

Tony Benjamin: Ironman UK 2006

Bruce Philp: Ironman UK 2008

Bill White: Ironman UK 2009

Ollie Caulfield Ironman Austria 2014

John Golding Ironman Austria 2014

Lee Pembroke Ironman Austria 2014